Privacy

[holo_full_width_section background_color=”#f5f5f5″]

[holo_columns_wrapper]
[holo_full_width_section]

.

.

.

PRIVACY

To view ACET’s Privacy Policy, please download the document from the link below.

Privacy Policy

 

1. Purpose

Policy & Procedure 1.7 Privacy

The aim of Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd (ACET) Privacy Policy & Procedure is to:

– to protect the privacy of its staff, students, and outlines the various ways in which it ensures this protection..

– ensure that its staff and clients are fully informed of these requirements that affect their duties or participation in vocational education and training.

– define the system used to meet the requirements of: Standards for NVR Registered training Organisations 2012-Essential Standards for Continuing Registration-Standard 20: Compliance with legislation

– comply with relevant Commonwealth, State or Territory Privacy legislation and regulatory requirements.  define the system used to meet the requirements of: 2014-16 VET Funding Contract for Victorian Training

Guarantee and VET Fee Help (ACET is awaiting approval).

 

2.0 Scope

2.1 This policy and Procedure applies to all operations at the Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd.

2.2 This Policy and procedure applies to all potential and currently employed staff, clients, contractors and all potential and currently enrolled and potential domestic students.

 

3.0. Definitions

3.1 Personal information: is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily identified from such information. It includes but is not limited to information such as a person’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details.

3.2 Sensitive Information : means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences or criminal record, that is also personal information, and health information about an individual.

3.3 Client: means a learner, enterprise or organisation that uses or purchases the services provided by ACET.

 

4.0.Responsibility

4.1 It is the responsibility of the Chief Executive Officer, Directors, Training and Compliance Manager to ensure this policy & procedure is implemented.

 

5.0 Policy Statements and requirements

5.1 In accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act, All Australasian College of Education and Training (ACET) staff and students will have the right to obtain access to any personal information that ACET holds about them and to advice of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students under 18 years of age will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves.

5.2 Australasian College of Education and Training (ACET) shall communicate in writing the current privacy policy and procedure to its students, employees, and relevant state and commonwealth authorities via the ACET’s website,

 

 

1

Australasian College of Education & Training Pty Ltd/Operational System/QMS – Policy & Procedure 3.1 Issued: 9/2010.v2 – Amended: 2/2011.v3; 07/2012.v4; 11/2013.v5;04/2014.v6

Policy & Procedure 1.7 Privacy

the staff handbook, the student handbook, verbally at staff induction and student orientation programs and upon request.

5.3 Australasian College of Education and Training (ACET) shall not disclose personal information about any individual without first obtaining the written consent of the individual.

5.4 Australasian College of Education and Training (ACET) staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students and parent’s personal information and the privacy of individuals.

5.5 Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided, or a directly related secondary purpose, unless the person otherwise agrees, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

5.6 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is required for the purposes of employment or education, or in meeting government reporting requirements.

5.7 A privacy statement shall be made available for all persons in contact with Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd to identify the way in which personal information is handled by the ACET. (Appendix A)

Collection of personal information (Staff) 5.8 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd will collect personal information from staff in order to

obtain the information required to meet employment, legal and taxation obligations.

5.9 Information collected includes general personal details, and may include details of any disability or health issue that may affect the staff member’s ability to meet the requirements of their position.

Collection of personal information (Students)

5.10 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd is required to collect personal information from students in order to process enrolments and obtain the information required to provide suitable training and assessment services. Where applicable information may also be required to comply with AVETMISS standards as specified by government regulators.

5.11 Information collected includes general personal details, and may include details of any disability or health issue that may affect the student’s ability to undertake training and/or assessment activities.

5.12 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd collects all personal information in writing, either from an enrolment form, directly from the person whom the information is about. (Where applicable information may be collected from the parent or guardian of a student under the age of 18.)

Use and disclosure of personal information (Staff) 5.13 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd uses personal information of its staff for the purposes

of meeting employment requirements including payroll, superannuation and taxation.

Use and disclosure of personal information (Students)

5.14 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd uses personal information of its students for the purposes of meeting VET requirements for the awarding of national qualifications, and to comply with reporting requirements where relevant, as specified by government regulators.

 

 

2

Australasian College of Education & Training Pty Ltd/Operational System/QMS – Policy & Procedure 3.1 Issued: 9/2010.v2 – Amended: 2/2011.v3; 07/2012.v4; 11/2013.v5;04/2014.v6

Policy & Procedure 1.7 Privacy

5.15 Personal information as collected through the enrolment form or through other means will be passed on to government regulators as per legal data collection requirements. This personal information may also be accessed for the purposes of an audit by the ASQA, DEECD or Licensing & Regulation Division (LRD).

5.16 Personal information will not be used in any way other than those outlined in this policy, and any other ways that might reasonably be expected.

Access to personal information

5.17 It is a policy of Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd to allow access to personal files at any time to the person to whom those files relate, upon written request.

5.18 Staff and students may access their files by submitting their written application to Student Administration.

Storage and security of personal information

5.19 Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd will take all reasonable steps to maintain the privacy and security of personal information.

– Information stored electronically is kept on a secure server and access is restricted to authorised employees. This server is regularly backed up and kept in a secure location.

– Paper-based documents containing personal information are in a locked filing cabinet and held within a secure area within the RTO premises at 587 Sydney Rd, Coburg, Vic 3058 and other ACET training facilities across Australia.

– Where documents are required to be transferred to another location, personal information is transported securely in an envelope, folder or document bag.

– Reasonable steps will be taken to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

2014-16 VET Funding Contract Victorian Training Guarantee Program and VET Fee Help

5.20 The RTO shall include a standard privacy notice in all enrolment forms, in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines which advises students how their data may be supplied to and used by the Higher Education and Skills (Victoria) Group and Commonwealth VET Fee-Help agencies.

Please note:

Privacy information is provided on the Student Enrolment Forms and VTG Application, Student Handbook and the Staff Handbook

 

 

3

Australasian College of Education & Training Pty Ltd/Operational System/QMS – Policy & Procedure 3.1 Issued: 9/2010.v2 – Amended: 2/2011.v3; 07/2012.v4; 11/2013.v5;04/2014.v6

Policy & Procedure 1.7 Privacy

6.0 Procedures (information access)

6.1 All applications to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that the ACET holds about them must be made in writing by way of the ‘Request Access to Personal Information Form’. This form can be obtained from (and submitted to) Student Administration Officer at Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd office located at 587 Sydney rd Coburg, Melbourne.

6.2 Request Access to Personal Information Form is then forwarded to the Training and Compliance Manager.

6.3 The Training and Compliance Manager shall process the Applications within 14 working days from the date of application.

6.4 There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that ACET holds about them; however ACET may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 14 days of receiving their written request.

6.5 If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended:

Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

 

 

4

Australasian College of Education & Training Pty Ltd/Operational System/QMS – Policy & Procedure 3.1 Issued: 9/2010.v2 – Amended: 2/2011.v3; 07/2012.v4; 11/2013.v5;04/2014.v6

Policy & Procedure 1.7 Privacy

Appendix A: Australasian College of Education and Training – Privacy Statement

Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd trading as Security Training College is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This statement explains how we handle your personal information.

This statement only applies to our databases and files and does not cover any State, Territory or Commonwealth Government database or file. You are advised to contact the relevant government agency for a copy of their privacy policy.

Where we use the words ‘we’ and ‘us’ in this document, it means Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd.

Your Personal Information

In order to provide you with training, employment and associated services, we may need to collect personal information such as your name, address, work history, qualifications, job seeker identification number, government benefit card, etc.

If you decline to provide your personal information, Australasian College of Education and Training Pty Ltd may not be able to:

provide the product or service you requested, or  enter into a business relationship with you.

Collection of personal information

Where practicable, we will endeavour to collect personal information directly from you.

Where services are provided on behalf of a Commonwealth and/or State Government Department, we may collect personal information from such government departments and agencies.

We may also need to collect personal information from other third parties with or without your direct involvement or consent, such as an employer. However, this will not include sensitive information.

Use and disclosure

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you provide to us remains private and is used only for the purposes you agree to.

We will only disclose personal information to a third party where one or more of the following apply:

 

5

you have given consent (verbal or written) it is authorised or required by law, or necessary for enforcement of law it will protect the rights, property or personal safety of another person the assets and operations of the RTO business are transferred

Australasian College of Education & Training Pty Ltd/Operational System/QMS – Policy & Procedure 3.1 Issued: 9/2010.v2 – Amended: 2/2011.v3; 07/2012.v4; 11/2013.v5;04/2014.v6

Access to personal information

Policy & Procedure 1.7 Privacy

You can access the personal information we hold on you, except when government legislation requires or authorises the refusal of access.

To access your personal information, you will need to contact the Student Administration department in writing and specify the type/s of information you wish to view. You will be required to provide proof of identification.

Storage & Security

We will take reasonable steps to maintain the privacy and security of personal information. We ensure this by having such security measures as:

 storing electronic information on a secure server with restricted access  storing paper-based documents securely on our premises

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose.

Resolving privacy concerns

If you wish to raise a concern about a privacy matter should contact the Student Administrations Department.

 

 

 

6

Australasian College of Education & Training Pty Ltd/Operational System/QMS – Policy & Procedure 3.1 Issued: 9/2010.v2 – Amended: 2/2011.v3; 07/2012.v4; 11/2013.v5;04/2014.v6

[/holo_full_width_section]

Leave a Reply